SBI Small Cap Fund Regular Growth Performance since Listing

SBI Small Cap Fund Regular Growth Plan was launched on 09 September 2009 and has given an annual average return of 20.65% since its launch. Its benchmark is the S&P BSE 250 SmallCap Total Return Index. The expense ratio of this regular growth scheme as of March 16, 2024, is 1.62%, and the fund size is over Rs. 25,500 crores. The minimum investment required in this scheme is Rs 5000, the minimum additional investment is Rs 1000, the minimum SIP investment is Rs 500, the minimum Withdrawal is Rs 500, and the exit load of 1% if redeemed within 1 year.

Top 10 Stocks Holdings in Portfolio

CompanySectorHoldings
Blue StarConsumer Discretionary4.31%
Chalet HotelsServices3.04%
Finolex IndustriesMaterials2.95%
Kalpataru Projects Intl.Capital Goods2.88%
Lemon Tree HotelsServices2.81%
SBFC FinanceServices2.53%
City Union BankFinancial2.51%
Elgi EquipmentsCapital Goods2.47%
CMS Info SystemsServices2.32%
GE T&D India Ltd.Capital Goods2.31%

This fund has the largest holding in Blue Star, with around 4.31% of its portfolio. After this, the second largest holding is to Motel Hotels with 3.04% and the third largest holding is to Finolex Industries with 2.95%.

Market Cap Allocation

CAPAllocation
Giant Cap2.31%
Large Cap2.56%
Mid Cap44.88%
Small Cap50.11%
Tiny Cap0.14%

SBI Small Cap Fund Regular Growth Plan has 6.87% exposure in cash & cash equivalents, and 93.13% exposure to equities, of which 50.25% is invested in small and tiny-cap stocks, 44.88% in mid-cap stocks, and 4.87% in large and giant-cap stocks.

Sector Allocation

SectorAllocation
Services18.36%
Consumer Discretionary12.16%
Capital Goods11.47%
Financial9.49%
Consumer Staples7.82%
Others40.70%

This fund has a maximum allocation of 18.36 percent in services sector companies, 12.16 percent in consumer discretionary, and 11.47 percent in the capital goods sector.

Below, you can read the performance, absolute returns, and annual average return (CAGR) of the SBI Small Cap Fund Regular Growth Plan.

Fund Performance Last updated on March 24, 2024 at 2:30:54 PM

SBI Small Cap Regular Growth Fund Returns, Performance
SBI Small Cap Fund Regular Growth Plan

SBI Small Cap Fund Regular Growth Performance 2024 YTD

MonthOpeningClosingGain
Jan₹127.84₹124.31-2.76%
Feb₹123.48₹122.87-0.49%
Mar₹123.67₹121.71-1.58%
Fund Performance in 2024-4.79%

SBI Small Cap Fund Regular Growth Performance IN 2023

MonthOpeningClosingGain
Jan₹127.84₹124.31-2.76%
Feb₹123.48₹122.87-0.49%
Mar₹123.67₹121.71-1.58%
Apr₹122.13₹127.174.13%
May₹127.35₹132.293.88%
Jun₹132.33₹138.094.35%
Jul₹138.67₹146.165.40%
Aug₹146.75₹150.232.37%
Sep₹150.41₹151.250.56%
Oct₹151.73₹147.56-2.75%
Nov₹147.15₹157.436.98%
Dec₹157.42₹161.242.43%
Fund Performance in 202326.12%

SBI Small Cap Fund Regular Growth NAV History

YearOpeningClosingGain/ Fall
2024₹143.04₹143.770.51%
2023₹114.47₹142.8824.82%
2022₹106.62₹114.026.94%
2021₹72.20₹105.4446.03%
2020₹53.54₹71.4533.44%
2019₹50.39₹53.486.12%
2018₹62.74₹50.40-19.66%
2017₹35.36₹62.7177.31%
2016₹34.96₹35.100.39%
2015₹28.90₹34.6519.92%
2014₹13.66₹28.74110.45%
2013₹12.78₹13.646.75%
2012₹9.57₹12.6532.18%
2011₹12.75₹9.59-24.78%
2010₹10.78₹12.6717.53%
2009₹10.00₹10.656.50%
  • This fund performed very well in 2014 and 2017. It doubled investors’ money in 2014 and gave 77.31% returns in 2017.
  • In the last 15 years, on an annual basis, this fund has given returns of more than 15% to its investors 8 times and more than 5% 4 times.
  • The biggest decline in this fund was -24.78% in 2011 and -19.66% in 2018.

SBI Small Cap Fund Regular Growth Returns: Absolute & Annualised

PeriodAbsolute ReturnsAnnualized Returns
1 Year37.12%37.12%
2 Years45.53%20.64%
3 Years87.38%23.28%
4 Years287.04%40.26%
5 Years192.01%23.90%
6 Years166.98%17.78%
7 Years265.20%20.33%
8 Years378.21%21.61%
9 Years420.70%20.12%
10 Years890.90%25.78%
11 Years1140.94%25.73%
12 Years1277.92%24.43%
13 Years1195.51%21.78%
14 Years1298.86%20.74%
15 Years1373.00%19.64%
  • Over the last 3 years, the SBI Small Cap Fund Regular Growth plan has grown 87.38%.
  • In the last 5 years, this smallcap fund has given 192.01% percent returns to its investors.
  • In the last 7 years, it has grown its investors’ money 4x.
  • Investors who invested ₹1 lakh in this small-cap fund ten years ago, today the value of those ₹1 lakh shares has increased to ₹9.91 lakh.
  • Since its inception, it has given its investors an annual average return of 19.64%.

₹1 lakh Invested in SBI Small Cap Fund Regular Growth Plan (Lumpsum)

PeriodReturn on ₹1 Lakh (Lumpsum)
1 Year₹1.37 lakh
2 Years₹1.46 lakh
3 Years₹1.87 lakh
4 Years₹3.87 lakh
5 Years₹2.92 lakh
6 Years₹2.67 lakh
7 Years₹3.65 lakh
8 Years₹4.78 lakh
9 Years₹5.21 lakh
10 Years₹9.91 lakh
11 Years₹12.41 lakh
12 Years₹13.78 lakh
13 Years₹12.96 lakh
14 Years₹13.99 lakh
Since inception₹14.73 lakh
  • If you had invested ₹1 lakh in SBI Small Cap Fund Regular Growth Plan five years ago, the value of those ₹1 lakh shares would have grown to ₹2.92 lakh today.
  • Ten years ago, if you had invested ₹1 lakh in this small-cap fund, the value of those ₹1 lakh shares would have grown to ₹9.91 lakh today.
  • If you had invested ₹1 lakh in the fund at the time of inception, the value of those ₹1 lakh shares would have grown to ₹14.73 lakh today.

₹1000 Monthly Investment in SBI Small Cap Fund Regular Growth (SIP)

PeriodInvestedLatest ValueSIP Returns
1 Year₹12,000₹13,71614.30%
2 Years₹24,000₹30,04625.19%
3 Years₹36,000₹48,38334.40%
4 Years₹48,000₹79,37565.36%
5 Years₹60,000₹113,85689.76%
6 Years₹72,000₹148,214105.85%
7 Years₹84,000₹183,155118.04%
8 Years₹96,000₹231,794141.45%
9 Years₹108,000₹287,983166.65%
10 Years₹120,000₹363,135202.61%
  • If you had invested ₹1000 every month in this small-cap fund for the last 5 years, it would have been worth ₹113,856 today, and you would have got a return of 89.76% on your investment.
  • If you had invested ₹1000 every month in this small-cap fund for the last 10 years, it would have been worth ₹363,135 today, and you would have got a return of 202.61% on your investment.

Also Read:

FAQ: SBI Small Cap Fund Regular Growth Performance

What is the 1-year return of SBI Small Cap Fund Regular Growth?

It has given a return of 37.12% in the last 1 year.

What is the 5-year return of SBI Small Cap Fund Regular Growth?

It has given an annual average return of 23.90% in the last 5 years.

What is the 10-year return of SBI Small Cap Fund Regular Growth?

It has given an annual average return of 25.78% in the last 10 years.

How much has SBI Small Cap Fund Regular Growth returned since its inception?

It has delivered an annual average return of 19.64% since its inception.

5/5 - (1 vote)

Leave a Comment