GRM Overseas: 8% up today, ₹1 lakh turned into ₹20 crore and is at 70% discount from ATH

Hello friends, today we will discuss GRM Overseas Shares, which does rice-related business. The company’s stock is listed on both the NSE and BSE and the company has given excellent returns to its investors. In today’s post, we will discuss the performance of GRM Overseas Share.

Talking about the business of GRM Overseas, it supplies branded and non-branded Basmati rice to the domestic and foreign markets. The company exports rice to 35+ countries, earning 80% of its revenue from exports, while the remaining 20% ​​comes from the domestic market. GMR Overseas is the second largest exporter of rice in the Middle East and North Africa region and ranks third in rice exports in the world.

Last updated on December 25, 2023 at 11:02:53 AM

GRM Overseas share returns performance returns cagr

GRM Overseas Share Price History

GRM Overseas Limited (BOM: 531449 & NSE: GRMOVER) was listed on the BSE in 2004, and its stock price at the time of listing was ₹0.10. Currently, the share price of GRM Overseas is ₹191.00. If we calculate today’s share price based on the price on the day of the company’s listing, we can see that the share value of GRM Overseas has increased by 191150%.

YearOpen PriceEnd PriceGain/ Fall
2004₹0.10₹0.28180.00%
2005₹0.34₹1.47332.35%
2006₹1.40₹0.65-53.57%
2007₹0.65₹1.93196.92%
2008₹1.96₹1.16-40.82%
2009₹1.16₹2.3199.14%
2010₹2.28₹2.02-11.40%
2011₹2.12₹1.75-17.45%
2012₹1.84₹2.0913.59%
2013₹2.19₹2.08-5.02%
2014₹2.19₹3.5160.27%
2015₹3.51₹4.2621.37%
2016₹4.07₹4.100.74%
2017₹4.19₹18.87350.36%
2018₹19.28₹15.93-17.38%
2019₹16.67₹12.27-26.39%
2020₹12.67₹36.36186.98%
2021₹38.08₹638.501576.73%
2022₹655.45₹433.70-33.83%
2023₹409.35₹191.00-53.34%
  • GRM Overseas proved to be a beautiful investment in 2021. At the beginning of the year in January, its share price was ₹38.08. By the end of December, this price increased to ₹638.50, representing an incredible increase of 1576.73%. In simple words, whoever invested in this stock in 2021, investment would have increased 16 times in just one year.
  • It has repeatedly doubled (2009), tripled (2004, 2007, 2020) and quadrupled (2005, 2017) its investors’ money in a single year.
  • While GRM Overseas has experienced remarkable growth in its share prices, it’s important to note that it’s also seen significant declines. The company’s stock tends to drop by anywhere from 50% to 70%. While it declined by 33.83% in the year 2022, it declined by more than 50% in 2023.

Also Read: Tanla Platforms Share Amazing Performance

GRM Overseas Share: Compounded and Absolute Returns

PeriodAbsolute ReturnsCAGR
1 Year-40%-40.00%
2 Years-65%-41.20%
3 Years446%76.07%
4 Years1459%98.70%
5 Years1071%63.58%
6 Years859%45.76%
7 Years4681%73.75%
8 Years4379%60.84%
9 Years5303%55.78%
10 Years8633%56.36%
11 Years9511%51.44%
12 Years10829%47.87%
13 Years9861%42.47%
14 Years8593%37.57%
15 Years16387%40.54%
16 Years10525%33.86%
17 Years30747%40.10%
18 Years13561%31.41%
19 Years56150%39.55%
MAX191150%48.84%
  • Its share price has increased/fallen by -40% in the last 1 year.
  • In the last 3 years, the company has given 446% returns to its investors.
  • In the last 5 years, the company has increased its investors’ money 12x.
  • Over the last 10 years, GRM Overseas stock CAGR growth was 56.36%.
  • Investors who had invested ₹1 lakh in GRM Overseas shares 15 years ago, today the value of those shares has increased to ₹1.65 crore.
  • Since the day of listing, GRM Overseas has delivered an annual average return of 48.84% to its investors.

Also Read: ASM Technologies Share Performance

1 lakh invested in GRM Overseas Share

If you had invested ₹1 lakh in GRM Overseas shares, what would it have been worth today?

Period₹1 Lakh Investment
1 Year₹60 thousand
2 Years₹35 thousand
3 Years₹5.46 lakh
4 Years₹15.59 lakh
5 Years₹11.71 lakh
6 Years₹9.59 lakh
7 Years₹47.81 lakh
8 Years₹44.79 lakh
9 Years₹54.03 lakh
10 Years₹87.33 lakh
11 Years₹96.11 lakh
12 Years₹1.09 crore
13 Years₹99.61 lakh
14 Years₹86.93 lakh
15 Years₹1.65 crore
16 Years₹1.06 crore
17 Years₹3.08 crore
18 Years₹1.37 crore
19 Years₹5.63 crore
MAX₹19.13 crore

Also Read: Asian Paints Share Performance Analysis

GRM Overseas Share Returns and CAGR Last 5 Years

Five years ago the share price of GRM Overseas was ₹16.33 and in these five years, it has grown by 1071%. Investors who had invested ₹ 1 lakh in its shares five years ago and have held them till date, today the price of those ₹ 1 lakh shares has increased ₹11.71 lakh. GRM Overseas’ share price CAGR growth during this period was 63.58%.

Also Read: Sportking India Ltd Mind-blowing Returns

GRM Overseas Share Returns and CAGR Last 10 Years

Ten years ago the share price of GRM Overseas was ₹2.19 and in these ten years, it has grown by 8633%. Investors who had invested ₹ 1 lakh in its shares ten years ago, today the price of those ₹ 1 lakh shares has increased ₹87.33 lakh. If we look at the CAGR growth of GRM Overseas during this period, it was 56.36%

Also Read: Bajaj Finance Share Performance

GRM Overseas Share Returns and CAGR last 15 Years

Fifteen years ago the share price of GRM Overseas was ₹1.16 and since then it has increased by 16387% and investors’ investment has increased 165x. Investors who had invested ₹ 1 lakh in its shares 15 years ago, today the price of those shares has increased to ₹1.65 crore. In the last 15 years, the company has given an average annual return of 40.54% to its investors.

Also Read: D-Mart Share Performance

Conclusion

The performance of GRM Overseas has been quite good so far and there is a possibility of similar growth in the future also. GRM Overseas can make good returns in the future, although there is no guarantee that it will make it because no one can predict the future. We can only proceed with the assumption that if the company performs similarly in the future, it will give good returns. But, it cannot be said whether the company will remain consistent in its business and revenue. That’s why these companies always have to be tracked, you can’t just buy any random company and leave it for the long term.

Apart from this, it is a small-cap company, which makes it quite risky, when it falls, it easily falls by 50% to 70%. Therefore, not only this stock but before investing in the shares of any small-cap company, do a self-study about it, and if you are a risky investor, and your target is long-term, then you can include such stocks in your watchlist. You can keep it, and when it falls by 40-50-60%, you can invest a small amount.

GRM Overseas Share FAQ

Is GRM Overseas Share a multibagger stock?

Yes, GRM Overseas is a multibagger stock that has returned 95x of its investors’ money in the last 10 years.

What is the last 5 years CAGR of GRM Overseas Shares?

The last 5 years CAGR of GRM Overseas is 63.58%.

What is the last 10 years CAGR of GRM Overseas Shares?

The last 10 years’ CAGR of GRM Overseas is 56.36%.

What are the returns of GRM Overseas shares in the last 3 years?

The company has increased investors’ money 5x by giving a return of 446% in the last 3 years.

What are the returns of GRM Overseas shares in the last 5 years?

The company has increased investors’ money 12x by giving a return of 1071% in the last 5 years.

What are the returns of GRM Overseas shares in the last 10 years?

The company has increased investors’ money 87x by giving a return of 8633% in the last 10 years.

We hope you liked this post and learned something. If you liked this post, please rate it and share it with your friends.

5/5 - (2 votes)

Leave a Comment