Over 15% Returns in 3, 5, 10 years on Lumpsum Investments | Nippon India Large Cap Fund Direct Growth Performance

Nippon India Large Cap Fund Direct Growth has 99% exposure to equities, of which 79.37% is invested in giant-cap stocks, 10.30% in large-cap stocks, and 10.33% in mid-cap stocks. The expense ratio of this fund is 0.85% and the fund size is more than ₹16,000 Cr.

In this blog post, you can read about the returns (performance) of this fund since its inception. Below you can read in detail about the performance, absolute returns, and annual average return (CAGR) of the Nippon India Large Cap.

Last updated on March 24, 2024 at 2:30:54 PM

Nippon India Large cap direct growth fund returns cagr performance
Nippon India Large Cap Fund Direct Growth Performance

Nippon India Large Cap Fund Direct Growth Yearwise Performance

YearOpen PriceClosingGain/ Fall
2013₹14.58₹15.163.99%
2014₹15.16₹23.6155.69%
2015₹23.65₹24.051.67%
2016₹24.16₹24.872.95%
2017₹24.89₹34.8039.81%
2018₹34.63₹35.101.37%
2019₹35.31₹37.967.52%
2020₹37.97₹40.185.83%
2021₹40.40₹53.6132.70%
2022₹54.40₹60.2110.68%
2023₹60.53₹80.2132.51%

Nippon India Large Cap Fund Direct Growth Returns: Absolute & Annualised

PeriodAbsolute ReturnsAnnualized Returns
1 Year46.83%46.83%
2 Years57.33%25.43%
3 Years97.29%25.42%
4 Years255.86%37.35%
5 Years133.12%18.44%
6 Years162.12%17.42%
7 Years200.29%17.01%
8 Years281.16%18.21%
9 Years245.92%14.79%
10 Years431.52%18.18%
Since inception481.89%17.36%
  • Over the last 3 years, Nippon India Large Cap Fund Direct Growth has grown 97.29%.
  • In the last 5 years, this large-cap fund has given returns of 133.12% to its investors.
  • In the last 7 years, it has grown its investors’ money 3x.
  • Investors who invested ₹1 lakh in this large-cap fund 10 years ago, today the value of those ₹1 lakh shares has increased to ₹5.32 lakh.
  • Since its inception, it has given an annual average return of 17.36% to its investors.

₹1 lakh Invested in Nippon India Large Cap Fund Direct Growth (Lumpsum)

PeriodReturn on ₹1 Lakh (Lumpsum)
1 Year₹1.47 lakh
2 Years₹1.57 lakh
3 Years₹1.97 lakh
4 Years₹3.56 lakh
5 Years₹2.33 lakh
6 Years₹2.62 lakh
7 Years₹3 lakh
8 Years₹3.81 lakh
9 Years₹3.46 lakh
10 Years₹5.32 lakh
Since inception₹5.82 lakh
  • If you had invested ₹1 lakh in Nippon India Large Cap Fund Direct Growth five years ago, the value of those ₹1 lakh shares would have grown to ₹2.33 lakh today.
  • Ten years ago, if you had invested ₹1 lakh in this large-cap fund, the value of those ₹1 lakh shares would have grown to ₹5.32 lakh today.
  • If you had invested ₹1 lakh in the fund at the time of inception, the value of those ₹1 lakh shares would have grown to ₹5.82 lakh today.

₹1000 Monthly Investment in Nippon India Large Cap Fund Direct Growth (SIP)

PeriodInvestedLatest ValueSIP Returns
1 Year₹12,000₹14,49520.79%
2 Years₹24,000₹32,37734.90%
3 Years₹36,000₹52,56046.00%
4 Years₹48,000₹82,62872.14%
5 Years₹60,000₹111,17185.29%
6 Years₹72,000₹140,86795.65%
7 Years₹84,000₹172,399105.24%
8 Years₹96,000₹212,203121.05%
9 Years₹108,000₹255,555136.62%
10 Years₹120,000₹302,108151.76%
  • If you had invested ₹1000 every month in this large-cap fund for the last 5 years, it would have been worth ₹111,171 today, and you would have got a return of 85.29% on your investment.
  • If you had invested ₹1000 every month in this large-cap fund for the last 10 years, it would have been worth ₹302,108 today, and you would have got a return of 151.76% on your investment.

यह भी पढ़े:

Nippon India Large Cap Fund Direct Growth Performance (FAQ)

What is the 5 year return of Nippon India Large Cap Fund Direct Growth?

It has given an annual average return of 18.44% in the last 5 years.

What is the 10 year return of Nippon India Large Cap Fund Direct Growth?

It has given an annual average return of 18.18% in the last 10 years.

5/5 - (1 vote)

Leave a Comment