Over 20% Returns in 3, 5, 7, 10 years on Lumpsum Investments; SBI Small Cap Fund Direct Growth Performance

Hello friends, welcome to another performance analysis post in which today we will analyze the performance of the SBI Small Cap Fund Direct Growth Plan. This small-cap fund is a mutual fund offered by the State Bank of India (SBI) that primarily invests in small-cap stocks in the Indian stock market.

The fund has 83.49% exposure to domestic equities, of which 7.78% is invested in mid-cap stocks and 50.94% in small-cap stocks, with the remaining 24.77% invested in other sectors. Experienced fund managers of SBI manage the fund and aim to provide long-term capital by investing in a diversified portfolio of small-cap stocks.

In this blog post, you can read about the returns (performance) of this fund since its inception. Below you can read in detail about the performance, absolute returns, and average annual return (CAGR) of the SBI smallcap fund.

Last Updated on March 24, 2024 at 2:30:54 PM

SBI Small Cap Fund Direct Growth Performance
SBI Small Cap Fund Direct Growth Performance

SBI Small Cap Fund Direct Growth Yearwise Performance

YearOpen PriceEnd PriceGain/ Fall
201312.7813.737.42%
201413.7429.21112.55%
201529.3735.7221.63%
201636.0436.661.73%
201736.9566.1679.07%
201866.2053.83-18.69%
201953.8257.817.42%
202057.8978.1434.99%
202178.96116.5147.56%
2022117.83127.338.07%
2023₹127.84₹161.2426.12%

SBI Small Cap Fund Direct Growth Returns: Absolute & Annualised

PeriodAbsolute ReturnAnnualize Return
1 Year38.51%38.51%
2 Years48.57%21.89%
3 Years93.32%24.57%
4 Years303.76%41.75%
5 Years208.35%25.26%
6 Years185.51%19.11%
7 Years294.50%21.66%
8 Years422.62%22.96%
9 Years477.85%21.52%
10 Years1011.84%27.23%
Since inception1203.52%26.29%
  • Over the last 3 years, SBI Small Cap Fund Direct Growth has grown 93.32%.
  • In the last 5 years, this small-cap fund has given returns of 208.35% to its investors.
  • In the last 7 years, it has grown its investors’ money 4x.
  • For investors who invested ₹1 lakh in this small-cap fund 10 years ago, today the value of those ₹1 lakh shares has increased to ₹11.12 lakh.
  • Since its inception, it has given an annual average return of 26.29% to its investors.

₹1 lakh Invested in SBI Small Cap Fund Direct Growth (Lumpsum)

PeriodReturn on ₹1 Lakh (Lumpsum)
1 Year₹1.39 lakh
2 Years₹1.49 lakh
3 Years₹1.93 lakh
4 Years₹4.04 lakh
5 Years₹3.08 lakh
6 Years₹2.86 lakh
7 Years₹3.94 lakh
8 Years₹5.23 lakh
9 Years₹5.78 lakh
10 Years₹11.12 lakh
Since inception₹13.04 lakh
  • If you had invested ₹1 lakh in SBI Small Cap Fund Direct Growth five years ago, the value of those ₹1 lakh shares would have grown to ₹3.08 lakh today.
  • Ten years ago, if you had invested ₹1 lakh in this small-cap fund, the value of those ₹1 lakh shares would have grown to ₹11.12 lakh today.
  • If you had invested ₹1 lakh in the fund at the time of inception, the value of those ₹1 lakh shares would have grown to ₹13.04 lakh today.
PeriodInvestedLatest ValueSIP Returns
1 Year₹12,000₹13,79114.93%
2 Years₹24,000₹30,37926.58%
3 Years₹36,000₹49,20236.67%
4 Years₹48,000₹81,36069.50%
5 Years₹60,000₹117,54695.91%
6 Years₹72,000₹154,030113.93%
7 Years₹84,000₹191,579128.07%
8 Years₹96,000₹244,376154.56%
9 Years₹108,000₹306,197183.52%
10 Years₹120,000₹390,068225.06%
  • If you had invested ₹1000 every month in this small-cap fund for the last 5 years, it would have been worth ₹117,546 today, and you would have got a return of 95.91% on your investment.
  • If you had invested ₹1000 every month in this small-cap fund for the last 10 years, it would have been worth ₹390,068 today, and you would have got a return of 225.06% on your investment.

Conclusion:-

After reading this article, you must have known that SBI Small Cap Fund Direct Growth has given excellent returns in the long run, but despite such good returns, this fund is not suitable for all investors.

This fund is suitable only for investors who are interested in investing their money for at least 5 years looking for very high returns and are comfortable with the high-risk nature of small-cap stocks. Because in such small-cap funds, you should also be prepared for higher losses in your investments.

It is important to note that this fund is not suitable for investors who are not comfortable with high volatility and risk as such people cannot withstand market fluctuations in the short term.

Final Note:

It is always important to do thorough research and consult a financial advisor before investing in SBI Small Cap Fund Direct Growth Plan or any other mutual fund. It is important to have a clear understanding of your investment goals, risk tolerance, and time horizon. Additionally, it is also important to note that the past performance of any fund or share is not indicative of future results and mutual funds including the SBI Small Cap Fund Direct Growth Plan are subject to market fluctuations and other risks.

Also Read:

SBI Small Cap Fund Direct Growth Performance (FAQ)

How risky is the SBI Small Cap Fund Direct Growth Plan?

According to the new guidelines of SEBI, investment in this Direct Growth Plan of SBI Small Cap Fund falls in the very risky category.

How much return did SBI Small Cap Fund Direct Growth Plan give in the last 1 year?

SBI’s small cap fund has given 38.51% returns in the last 1 year.

How much return did SBI Small Cap Fund Direct Growth Plan give in the last 5 years?

SBI’s small cap fund has given an average annual return of 25.26% in five years.

How much return did SBI Small Cap Fund Direct Growth Plan give in the last 10 years?

SBI’s small cap fund has given an average annual return of 27.23% in ten years.

Thank you for reading this blog post and I hope you found the information somewhat useful in your investment research. If this blog post has added value to your knowledge, you can rate us below and share this blog post with others who are interested in knowing about this mutual fund. Your support helps us provide valuable and informative content to our readers.

5/5 - (2 votes)

Leave a Comment