15% to 20% Annualized Returns in 5,10,15,20 years on Lumpsum Investments | ICICI Prudential Technology Fund Growth Performance

ICICI Prudential Technology Fund Growth Plan has 98.84% exposure to equities, of which more than 83% is invested in giant and large-cap, 11.85% in mid-cap, and 4.25% in small and tine-cap stocks. The expense ratio of this fund is 1.76% and the fund size is more than ₹11,000 Cr. The fund holds over 50 stocks of which 75% are technology stocks.

In this blog post, you can read about the returns (performance) of this fund since its inception. Below you can read in detail about the performance, absolute returns, and annual average return (CAGR) of the ICICI Prudential Technology Fund.

Last updated on March 24, 2024 at 2:30:54 PM

ICICI Prudential Technology Fund Growth Performance, Returns, CAGR
ICICI Prudential Technology Fund Growth Performance

ICICI Prudential Technology Fund Growth Plan NAV History

YearOpeningClosingGain/ Fall
2000₹10.00₹4.77-52.30%
2001₹4.71₹2.95-37.37%
2002₹2.90₹3.4017.24%
2003₹3.42₹5.6264.33%
2004₹5.70₹6.5815.44%
2005₹6.63₹10.0952.19%
2006₹10.11₹15.3051.34%
2007₹15.46₹16.979.77%
2008₹17.54₹6.32-63.97%
2009₹6.41₹14.10119.97%
2010₹14.21₹20.3743.35%
2011₹20.40₹16.53-18.97%
2012₹16.60₹19.3616.63%
2013₹19.45₹31.4761.80%
2014₹31.44₹39.7626.46%
2015₹40.06₹41.333.17%
2016₹41.34₹39.69-3.99%
2017₹39.54₹47.5520.26%
2018₹47.38₹56.6419.54%
2019₹56.74₹57.972.17%
2020₹58.41₹98.8969.30%
2021₹99.74₹173.7974.24%
2022₹175.18₹133.43-23.83%
2023₹134.14₹170.0626.78%

ICICI Prudential Technology Fund Growth Plan Returns

PeriodAbsolute ReturnsAnnualized Returns
1 Year35.16%35.16%
2 Years7.32%3.59%
3 Years61.70%17.37%
4 Years302.12%41.61%
5 Years196.24%24.26%
6 Years243.87%22.86%
7 Years331.41%23.22%
8 Years324.18%19.80%
9 Years328.45%17.55%
10 Years469.12%18.99%
11 Years728.45%21.19%
12 Years853.71%20.68%
13 Years868.51%19.08%
14 Years1035.28%18.95%
15 Years2836.47%25.27%
16 Years1435.33%18.61%
17 Years1052.51%15.46%
18 Years1468.40%16.52%
19 Years2555.32%18.84%
20 Years3673.65%19.91%
21 Years6030.53%21.65%
22 Years5360.00%19.94%
23 Years4794.12%18.43%
Since inception1647.20%12.66%
  • ICICI Prudential Technology Fund Growth Plan has been up 196.24% in the last five years.
  • Over the last ten years, the scheme has given an annual average return of 18.99% to its investors.
  • In the last fifteen years, it has increased its investors’ money 29x.
  • In the last twenty years, it gave a return of 3673.65% to its investors.
  • It has seen a CAGR growth of 12.66% since its inception.

₹1 lakh Invested in ICICI Prudential Technology Fund Growth Plan Returns (Lumpsum)

PeriodReturn on ₹1 Lakh (Lumpsum)
1 Year₹1.35 lakh
2 Years₹1.07 lakh
3 Years₹1.62 lakh
4 Years₹4.02 lakh
5 Years₹2.96 lakh
6 Years₹3.44 lakh
7 Years₹4.31 lakh
8 Years₹4.24 lakh
9 Years₹4.28 lakh
10 Years₹5.69 lakh
11 Years₹8.28 lakh
12 Years₹9.54 lakh
13 Years₹9.69 lakh
14 Years₹11.35 lakh
15 Years₹29.36 lakh
16 Years₹15.35 lakh
17 Years₹11.53 lakh
18 Years₹15.68 lakh
19 Years₹26.55 lakh
20 Years₹37.74 lakh
21 Years₹61.31 lakh
22 Years₹54.6 lakh
23 Years₹48.94 lakh
Since inception₹17.47 lakh
  • If you had invested ₹1 lakh in this fund three years ago, the value of those shares would have grown to ₹2.96 lakh today.
  • If you had invested ₹1 lakh in this fund five years ago, the value of those shares would have grown to ₹5.69 lakh today.
  • If you had invested ₹1 lakh in this fund ten years ago, the value of those shares would have grown to ₹29.36 lakh today.
  • If you had invested ₹1 lakh in this fund twenty years ago, the value of those shares would have grown to ₹37.74 lakh today.

₹1000 Monthly Investment in ICICI Prudential Technology Fund Growth (SIP)

PeriodInvestedLatest ValueSIP Returns
1 Year₹12,000₹14,07917.32%
2 Years₹24,000₹29,44322.68%
3 Years₹36,000₹44,14522.62%
4 Years₹48,000₹73,40452.93%
5 Years₹60,000₹109,80083.00%
6 Years₹72,000₹146,407103.34%
7 Years₹84,000₹194,492131.54%
8 Years₹96,000₹247,169157.47%
9 Years₹108,000₹298,764176.63%
10 Years₹120,000₹354,721195.60%
  • If you had invested ₹1000 every month in this technology fund for the last 5 years, it would have been worth ₹109,800 today, and you would have got a return of 83.00% on your investment.
  • If you had invested ₹1000 every month in this technology fund for the last 10 years, it would have been worth ₹354,721 today, and you would have got a return of 195.60% on your investment.

Also Read:

5/5 - (1 vote)

Leave a Comment