Upto 25% Annualized Returns in 5, 10 years on Lumpsum Investments; Axis Small Cap Fund Direct Growth Performance

Axis Small Cap Fund Direct Growth Plan has 89.12% exposure to equities and 11.01% in Debt. If we review the exposure of equities, more than 50% is invested in small and tiny-cap stocks, 44.88% in mid-cap stocks, and 4.87% in giant and large-cap stocks. The expense ratio of this fund is 0.53% and the fund size is more than ₹16,000 Cr.

The top sector allocation of the company is in Financial (12.91%), Healthcare (12.21%), Chemicals (10.41%), Capital Goods (8.92%), Technology (8.31%), and others (47.24%).

The top ten holdings companies are Narayana Hrudayalaya Healthcare (4.53%), Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Financial (3.83%), Birlasoft Technology (3.28%), Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Healthcare (2.97%), CCL Products (2.89%), Brigade Enterprises (2.79%), Blue Star (2.76%), Galaxy Surfactants (2.68%), Fine Organic Industries (2.57%), and Can Fin Homes Financial (2.48%)

In this blog post, you can read about the returns (performance) of this fund since its inception. Below you can read in detail about the performance, absolute returns, and annual average return (CAGR) of the Axis Small Cap Fund.

Last updated on March 24, 2024 at 2:30:54 PM

Axis Small Cap Fund Direct Growth Plan Performance
Axis Small Cap Fund Direct Growth Performance

Axis Small Cap Fund Direct Growth Plan NAV History

YearOpeningClosingGain/ Fall
201310.0110.161.50%
201410.1918.9585.97%
201519.0421.0210.40%
201621.0422.105.04%
201722.2730.9038.75%
201830.7928.45-7.60%
201928.5134.3820.59%
202034.3042.8324.87%
202143.1168.8359.66%
202269.6671.662.87%
2023₹72.01₹97.1534.91%
  • This fund performed very well in 2014 and 2021. It gave 85.97% returns in 2014 and 59.66% in 2021.
  • In the last 10 years, it has given returns of more than 20% 5 times.
  • The biggest and only decline in this fund was -7.60% in 2018.

Axis Small Cap Fund Direct Growth Plan Returns

PeriodAbsolute ReturnsAnnualized Returns
1 Year41.78%41.78%
2 Years44.53%20.22%
3 Years107.19%27.48%
4 Years289.14%40.45%
5 Years235.58%27.40%
6 Years241.14%22.69%
7 Years298.11%21.82%
8 Years408.03%22.53%
9 Years401.97%19.63%
10 Years786.26%24.38%
Since inception866.83%22.91%
  • Over the last 3 years, the Axis Small Cap Fund Direct Growth plan has grown 107.19%.
  • In the last 5 years, this small-cap fund has given returns of 235.58% to its investors.
  • In the last 7 years, it has grown its investors’ money 4x.
  • Investors who invested ₹1 lakh in this small-cap fund 10 years ago, today the value of those shares has increased to ₹8.86 lakh.
  • Since its inception, it has given an annual average return of 22.91% to its investors.

₹1 lakh Invested in Axis Small Cap Fund Direct Growth Plan (Lumpsum)

PeriodReturn on ₹1 Lakh (Lumpsum)
1 Year₹1.42 lakh
2 Years₹1.45 lakh
3 Years₹2.07 lakh
4 Years₹3.89 lakh
5 Years₹3.36 lakh
6 Years₹3.41 lakh
7 Years₹3.98 lakh
8 Years₹5.08 lakh
9 Years₹5.02 lakh
10 Years₹8.86 lakh
Since inception₹9.67 lakh
  • If you had invested ₹1 lakh in Axis Small Cap Fund Direct Growth Plan five years ago, the value of those ₹1 lakh shares would have grown to ₹3.36 lakh today.
  • Ten years ago, if you had invested ₹1 lakh in this small-cap fund, the value of those shares would have grown to ₹8.86 lakh today.

₹1000 Monthly Investment in Axis Small Cap Fund Direct Growth (SIP)

PeriodInvestedLatest ValueSIP Returns
1 Year₹12,000₹13,69714.15%
2 Years₹24,000₹30,60327.51%
3 Years₹36,000₹49,60037.78%
4 Years₹48,000₹82,63272.15%
5 Years₹60,000₹118,97098.28%
6 Years₹72,000₹160,259122.58%
7 Years₹84,000₹202,401140.95%
8 Years₹96,000₹253,811164.39%
9 Years₹108,000₹312,641189.48%
10 Years₹120,000₹381,214217.68%
  • If you had invested ₹1000 every month in this small-cap fund for the last 5 years, it would have been worth ₹118,970 today, and you would have got a return of 98.28% on your investment.
  • If you had invested ₹1000 every month in this small-cap fund for the last 10 years, it would have been worth ₹381,214 today, and you would have got a return of 217.68% on your investment.

Also Read:

Axis Small Cap Fund Direct Growth Performance (FAQ)

How risky is the Axis Small Cap Fund Direct Growth Plan?

Investment in the Axis Small Cap Fund Direct Growth plan falls in the very high risk category.

What is the 5-year return of the Axis Small Cap Fund Direct Growth Plan?

It has given an annual average return of 27.40% in the last 5 years.

What is the 10-year return of the Axis Small Cap Fund Direct Growth Plan?

It has given an annual average return of 24.38% in the last 10 years.

How much has the Axis Small Cap Fund Direct Growth Plan returned since its inception?

It has delivered an annual average return of 22.91% since its inception.

Rate this post

Leave a Comment